EDUCATION AND TRAINING

EDUCATION and TRAINING

    2016              Justice of the Peace - JP (Qual)
                          St John Ambulance Australia - CPR, Basic Emergency Life Support, First Aid
    2011-2012       University of Auckland - Master of Music (First Class Honours) - Voice Performance
    2010               South Australian Learning Centre - Certificate III in Disability
    2007-2008    The University of Adelaide - Graduate Diploma in Education
    2008              Australian Red Cross - Basic Emergency Life Support
    2007              Australian Red Cross - Intermediate First Aid (Senior First Aid)
                           Families SA for Australian Education Union - Mandatory Notification Training
                           The University of Adelaide - Microsoft Office Word 2003 (Levels 1-4)
    2006              TAFE SA - Microsoft Excel (Intermediate & Advanced)
    1993                Member of The Australian Opera’s Young Artist Development Program as Conductor/Composer
    1986-1988       Western Australian Conservatorium of Music - Bachelor of Music (Performance)
                           Principal Study: Conducting.  Second Study: Singing.
    1984-1985       Western Australian Conservatorium of Music - Associate Diploma of Performing Arts (Music):
                           Principal Study: Guitar.  Second Study: Clarinet/Percussion.
    1980-1981        Fremantle Technical College, Western Australia - Tertiary Admission Examination
    1977-1979        Fremantle Community School, Western Australia

LANGUAGES STUDIED

    1997-1998       Colloquial (Palestinian) and Written Arabic
    1990                Introductory French
    1987-1988        Basic German
    1986                Introductory Italian

STUDIES WITH:

Richard Gill OAM (Perth):  conducting, voice, score-reading, piano, aural-training
Megan Sutton (Perth):  voice
Rosie Barnes (Auckland):  voice, repertoire
Mary Hammond (London):  voice
Valerie Collins-Varga OAM (Sydney):  voice
Tom Edmonds AM (Adelaide):  voice
Patricia Wright (Auckland):  voice
Andreas Simon (Auckland):  voice
Ross Daly (Athens):  laouto, oud, Turkish music theory
Linsey Pollak (Perth):  Macedonian music
Christos Zotos (Athens):  laouto
Erdinç Şenyaylar (Istanbul):  oud
Brian Black (Perth):  guitar

Workshops/Masterclasses/Casual Lessons with:

Carlo Felice Cillario, David Porcelijn (conducting);
Joshua Hecht, David Kram, Lionel Friend, Elizabeth Campbell, Stuart Skelton (voice);
Necati Çelik (’ud); John Mills, Vince Gill (guitar); Isidoro Roitman (Spanish renaissance music);
Georgos Xylouris (laouto), Hopkinson Smith (theorbo), Polly Sussex (viola da gamba).