COMPOSITION

follow the link to the right to listen to some audio
        of some of my theatre compositions

FOR THEATRE AND DANCE

2009    Doghouse a.k.a. The Psychology of Loneliness (devised by Tutti Arts).  Tutti Arts.
2006    Uncle Vanya (incidental music to play by Chekov).  State Theatre Company of South Australia.
2005    Vigil (incidental music to play by Morris Panych).  A Bluetongue Theatre production.
2004    Death of a Salesman (incidental music to play by Arthur Miller). State Theatre Company of South Australia.
             The Trojan Women (six songs and incidental music for play by Euripides,
                            lyrics by Rosalba Clemente and Dawn Langman). State Theatre Company of South Australia.
2003    The Crucible (incidental music to play by Arthur Miller). State Theatre Company of South Australia.
             Slow falling bird (two songs to play by Christine Evans). Unperformed.
1996     Song of the Mountain (song by Zoe Georgakis & Philip Griffin for play by O’Punksky’s Theatre).
             Caucasian Chalk Circle (forty songs for play by Bertolt Brecht). Performed by NIDA, 1996.
             Annette and Annette (song for play by Bogdan Koca). Performed by Poetically Correct, 1997. (Sydney Festival)
1995     I, Feuerbach (audio tape for play by Tankred Dorst).  Performed by Koel Productions at The Stables, Darlinghurst, 1995.
            Splendid’s (song for play by Jean Genet).  Performed by Company B at Belvoir Street Theatre, 1995.
            Envision (incidental music for play by Stephen Sewell). Performed at Belvoir Street Theatre, 1995.
            La Barraca (nine songs & incidental music for play by Lorca/Orel).  Performed by Theatre Nepean, 1995.
            Anger’s Love (fourteen songs for play by Stephen Sewell). Performed by Theatre Nepean, 1995.
1994    A Midsummer Night's Dream (song for play by Shakespeare).  Performed Royal Botanic Gardens, 1994.
           The Poet, The Women and Frocks (nine songs for play by Bogdan Koca).  Performed by Theatre Nepean
                  at University of Western Sydney, Nepean, and at Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, 1994.
1993    The Loaded Ute (eight songs for play adapted by John Howard) and
            Antony and Cleopatra (incidental music for play by Shakespeare).
                    Performed by The Australian People's Theatre (a Sydney Theatre Company project), 1993.
           Time Together (Short opera to libretto by Griffin).  For seven singers, Percussion, Cor Anglais, Electric Guitar
                    and Violoncello.  Performed by The Australian Opera Young Artist Program at NIDA, 1993.
            A Respectable Wedding (song for play by Bertolt Brecht).  Performed by Koel Prods at Crossroads Theatre, Darlinghurst, 1993.
1992    Karagiozis Down Under (nine songs for play by Vasso Kalamaras - lyrics by Griffin and Saunders).
                     Performed by Onstage Project Company, 1992.
           Pinter, The Revue Sketches of Harold Pinter (incidental music). Performed at the Harold Park Hotel, 1992.
           The cat makes tracks (four songs for children's play by Bruce Leyland).
                    Performed by Acting Out, 1992, and for National Parks and Wildlife Service, Canberra, 1993.
1991    Yerma (five songs and incidental music for play by Lorca). Performed by Absolute Theatre Co., London, 1991.
           The Voyage of Vasco Pyjama (four songs for play by Ingle Knight - lyrics by Knight and Leunig).
                   Performed by Acting Out and State Theatre Company of Western Australia, 1991.
1990    Earth Angels (ballet music for five hand bell players).  Choreographer:  Chrissie Parrott.
                    Performed by the Western Australian Ballet Company, 1990.
           Marat/Sade (twelve songs and incidental music for play by Peter Weiss).
                    Performed by the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, 1990.
           A Dream of People (incidental music for play by Michael Hastings). Performed by the Royal Shakespeare Co, London, 1990.
1989    I once had a lover, a tailor from The Plough and the Stars (one song for play by Sean O'Casey).
                     Performed by The Hole in the Wall Theatre Company, 1989.
           Hiccup (incidental music for play by Darrelyn Gunzberg).  Performed by the WA Theatre Co., 1989.
           Karagiozis Interpreter (incidental music for play by Vasso Kalamaras).  Workshop for Western Australian Theatre Co, 1989.
1988    Trim, The Cat That Discovered Australia (children's musical with eight songs - lyrics by Ingle Knight).
                     Performed by the Western Australian Theatre Company, 1988.
           The Winter's Tale (five songs, two dances and incidental music for play by Shakespeare).
                     Performed by the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, 1988.
            Byrthrite (six songs for play by Sarah Daniels).  Performed by Chimera Acting School, 1988.
1987    Tightrope (circus musical with five songs - lyrics by Michael Johnson and Philip Griffin).
                     Performed at the Western Australian Festival of New Circus, 1987.
           Music Concrète #1 (Audio tape of environmental sounds)  Used in performances by Still Moves Dance Company, 1987-1988

FOR ORCHESTRA

1996    The Kingfisher Dances (for school orchestra: commissioned by Ascham School)

FOR WORLD-MUSIC FUSION ENSEMBLES:

2017    Şehnaz Worn
               (for cimbalom, violin, oud and double bass)
2016    Queen of Compost
               (for saxophones, rezouki, bass and drum kit)
2001    A little bit of chicken
               (for hurdy-gurdy, midi winds, electric bass and drum kit)
           A view from the doghouse
               (for hurdy-gurdy, midi winds, electric bass and drum kit)
1986    Stagesound

MUSIC-THEATRE FOR CHAMBER GROUP

1999    The Bermuda-Triangle Sonata (for solo viola, oboe [or sop. sax.], vibraphone, vlc, cb, poetry reciters, & 8 other violas)
                 Music by Philip Griffin with improvisations by the players.  Texts by Kate Vincent.

FOR SOLO GUITAR AND GUITAR CHAMBER MUSIC COMBINATIONS

1989    Jessica's Frog (for two B flat Tarogatos and guit.)
1986    Eine kleine Küchlein musik (for sop. sax. and guit.)
1985    Cockroaches and Mosquitoes (for sop. sax. and guit.)
            Two Duets for Linsey - II (for sop. sax. and guit.)
            Fantasia on Tho' I Am Young (for two guit.)
1984    Two Duets for Linsey - I (for sop. sax. and guit.)
            One Note Funk (for sop. sax. and guit.)

CHORAL WORKS

2014    The night was bleak, the moon lay still (text by Joannie Panting) three-part round
            Whāia te iti kahurangi (text - Maori proverb) for APPA Choir Festival.
                   Versions: SA + piano, SATB + SATB unaccompanied, S + mixed baroque instrumental group
2008   Seachange Song (text by Tutti Arts, music by Pat Rix & Philip Griffin) Composed for Chicken Shed, London.
1998    Here and Elsewhere (text by Bruce Dawe for TBar.B chorus) Commissioned by Sydney Grammar School.
1997    Homecoming (text by Bruce Dawe for TBar.B chorus) Commissioned by Sydney Grammar School.
1986    One Note Funk (for SSAATTBB chorus)
            Pacem, Quam Pulchra Es (for SSAATB chorus) Commissioned by Spring Peace Festival, 1986.
            Three Balkan Songs:  I - Jovano Jovanke (for SATB), II - Shto mi e milo (for SATB), III - Jove malo mome (for SATBB)

SONGS

2004    It’s a good day in Australia (lyrics by Brendon Kennedy)
2003    Two Arabic Songs: I - Yalla, Yalla, l’il medaress, II - Ot reduhu (lyrics by Gailan Hoshi Ali)
1997    John’s Song (lyrics by Brendon Kennedy)
1993    Song for Saskia (lyrics by Brendon Kennedy, music by Philip Griffin and Sara Grenfell)
1992    Angel's Roar (lyrics by Lynn Hazelton, music by Lynn Hazelton and Philip Griffin)
1989    The Build-Up (theme song to Community Music-Circus - lyrics by Lachlan McDonald)
            Honest Love (lyrics by Rochelle Cooper)
1987    Sea-shored Sleeves (for sop., ob., vln, vlc - lyrics by Brendon Kennedy)

INCIDENTAL MUSIC FOR FILM AND SPOKEN WORD CASSETTE:

2005    The Government Inspector music for television advertisement (Fusion Design for State Theatre Co of South Australia)
1998    ABC (Australia) News features incidental music to two stories by Dominique Schwartz
            Foreign Correspondent - ABC (Australia) incidental music to story by Dominique Schwartz
1997    Jac et Bill short film by Joel Edgerton (Tropicana Film Festival 1997 entrant)
           If Seven People Wish It short film by Colette Brus & Leon Ford (Tropicana Film Festival 1997 entrant)
           Crossing, a love story of pedestrian proportions short film by Leon Ford (Tropicana Film Festival 1998 entrant)
1996    Red Meat short film by Max Davis (Graduating film from Australian Film and TV School)
1994    Mary (for chamber orchestra) music for film with international release.  Produced by RB Films.
                     One track by Douglas Stephen Rae and Philip Griffin.
1992    Six variations on an original theme (for solo harp) background music to meditation tape by Ron Farmer.
1987    Cleo, St Peter And Our Gran (for fl., vln, vla, vlc., guit., cb.)
                    Film for Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts and Channel Seven.  Director:  Glenda Hamly.

FOR SOLO AND ENSEMBLE WIND INSTRUMENTS:

1996    Sayonara Sayornis (for alto sax., vln, vlc, vibraphone) based on Two Duets for Linsey, 1984
1993    Miniatures for solo Bassethorn
1987    Requiem for J.R.Ford (1932-1987) (for Ob., Cl. and Bsn)
1985    Winnie-The-Pooh Suite (for tpt, cl., alto sax., tba)